NTSB Identification: NYC04CA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 2004 in North Creek, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N57430
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tail-wheeled airplane to the northwest, on a 3,000-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, turf runway. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right, and it's right wingtip impacted a tree. The pilot reported that the winds were calm, and he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had accumulated about 122 hours of total flight experience, which included 11 hours in tail-wheel airplanes. He received an endorsement to operate tail-wheel airplanes 9 days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of experience in tail-wheeled airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months