NTSB Identification: MIA04WA108
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 2004 in Algarrobo, Chile
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: CC-PJO
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 18, 2004, about 1215 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172, Chilean registration CC-PJO, operated by an individual, impacted with trees during a go-around near the San Geronimo Airdrome in Algarrobo, Chile. A visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight and visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The airplane was destroyed, the private-rated pilot was fatally injured and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Tobalaba, Chile, earlier that day about 1040.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months