NTSB Identification: SEA04CA109.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 2004 in Aurora, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Balloon Works Fire Fly 9, registration: N3097R
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after about one hour of flight he "...came down to the surface to set up for a landing." He stated the winds were greater than expected (estimated to be 10-12 MPH) and prepared for a high wind landing. The pilot stated that during the landing approach the basket "...impacted land and dragged approximately 30-40 yards before coming to a stop" on its side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions. Wind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months