NTSB Identification: SEA04CA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2004 in Mallard Creek, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761TD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported he encountered a "wind swirl" while landing to the north on the 2,000-foot grass runway. The pilot stated he corrected for the situation, however, the airplane touched on the left shoulder of the runway. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane encountered soft ground conditions and nosed-over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper touchdown during landing. A factor contributing to the accident was soft ground conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months