NTSB Identification: CHI04WA161
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2004 in Queensland, Australia
Aircraft: Cessna U206A, registration: VH-OWA
Injuries: 4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 4, 2004, about 0300 universal coordinated time, an Australian registered Cessna U206A, VH-OWA, was damaged when it impacted terrain near Midge Pt. Proserpine, Queensland, Australia. The airplane had sustained a loss of engine power and the pilot conducted a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane contacted an embankment and nosed over. The pilot and three passengers all received serious injuries. The personal flight had departed Proserpine (QLD) and was bound for a private airstrip.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months