NTSB Identification: IAD04LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2004 in Wellsboro, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N10DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the traffic pattern and executed a landing. After touchdown on runway 28, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, then impacted a bail of hay, and came to a stop. According to a weather report from an airport 35 nautical miles northwest, the winds were from 160 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months