NTSB Identification: MIA04WA101
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Viarco
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2004 in Vichada, Colombia
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3, registration: HK-1212
Injuries: 10 Serious,12 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 21, 2004, at an unspecified time, a Douglas DC-3, HK-1212, of Colombian registration and operated by Viarco, was destroyed upon impact with terrain on takeoff climb near Las Gaviotas Airport, Vichada, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and flight plan information is not known for the flight. Details on the conditions of flightcrew members and passengers are not known, only that 22 people on board were taken for medical attention and 10 of those received serious injuries. The airplane was destroyed from postaccident fire. The flight was originating at the time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months