NTSB Identification: LAX04LA280.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 2004 in Ontario, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N5GC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a berm during a forced landing in an open field about 3/4-mile from an airport following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that initially during the flight the engine had operated normally. However, after flying for several minutes, the engine started running rough, and oil appeared on the front windshield. Thereafter, all engine power was lost. During the subsequent examination of the engine about 10 quarts of oil were found in the sump, and a hole was found in the engine's case next to the oil dipstick port. The teardown examination of the engine revealed that, for undetermined reasons, the connecting rod bearing on rod number 5 had overheated to failure, and the connecting rod broke. The engine had been operated 40 hours since its last inspection and 806 hours since last receiving a major overhaul. The airplane's total time was about 6,325 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a catastrophic engine failure due to the overheating of a connecting rod bearing, and the resulting failure of the rod, for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months