NTSB Identification: ATL04CA144.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2004 in Thomasville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M-20E, registration: N77ET
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was conducting touch and go landings. During the second landing the pilot noticed he was high on the glide slope approach. The pilot extended the flaps and reduced power to increase the descent of the airplane. The airplane descended below the glide slope and landed approximately 150 yards from the approach end of runway 22. Examination of the airplane revealed both wing assemblies were buckled and curled upwards. The left main landing gear was collapsed, and the fuselage was buckled. No flight control or mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the airspeed and distance during approach to land that resulted in an undershoot and the subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months