NTSB Identification: MIA04CA095.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 2004 in La Belle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N8304S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while the first parachutist was climbing out on the airplanes strut, her pilot chute got caught on a safety belt resulting in the inadvertent deployment of her main parachute, which streamed back over the right horizontal stabilizer. The parachutist went under as the main parachute went over the top of the stabilizer. The parachute lines damaged the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The parachutist cut the parachute line releasing her and the chute from the airplane. The incident parachutist landed uneventfully with her reserve parachute. The pilot made a normal landing at the departure airport after a slow descent from 10,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent deployment of the main parachute resulting in damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months