NTSB Identification: MIA04CA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Carthage, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2484A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he over flew the airport prior to landing and noted the wind was directly down runway 17. His approach to runway 17 was good with touchdown occurring on the centerline at 60 knots. Just as he touched down, a gust of wind from 260 degrees blew him into a ravine adjacent to the left side of the runway. A downdraft in the ravine forced the airplane into the ground incurring substantial damage. The student pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. A METAR weather observation taken 24 minutes after the accident from the Jackson International Airport (JAN) indicates that the wind was variable at 5 knots gusting to 15 knots. The JAN airport is located approximately 39 nautical miles and 223 degrees from the accident airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain control of the airplane resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting with terrain. A factor related to this accident was the student pilot's lack of total flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months