NTSB Identification: ATL04CA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 2004 in Columbia, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N1435L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot established an approach to land on runway 23 with full flaps, he landed just past the threshold. The pilot stated he had landed with too much airspeed and retracted his flaps to help with his braking. He then decided that he did not have enough runway left to make a full stop landing and applied full power in an attempt to make a go-around. The pilot reports that the airplane cleared the end of the runway with a slight climb and collided with the trees on the departure end of the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight. The pilot reported in the recommendation section of the pilot report that " the decision to go around should have been made earlier and flaps should have been re-lowered to assist in lift."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during climb and the pilot's failure to execute a go-around before completing the approach to land.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months