NTSB Identification: FTW04CA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 2004 in Kerrville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20R, registration: N9147H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing approaches into the airport, planned a full stop and layover until the weather conditions improved at the destination airport. The pilot stated that the localizer approach for runway 30 was flown with the VASI lights indicating slightly high. The airplane was "established and stable" on the approach. The pilot noted that his speed over the threshold was 80 knots, and at touchdown his speed was approximately 75 knots. The airplane "ballooned" with the right wing rising about 30 degrees, and full power was applied with right aileron and rudder. The airplane was turning left and sinking as it was accelerating. It touched down on the left wheel and bounced in the grass left of the runway. The nose of the airplane was lowered in an attempt to gain speed, but recovery from the left turn was not possible with the limited altitude. The pilot added that he appeared to have made the approach "into a localized microburst caused by unstable air in the area." Witnesses at the airport reported that "dramatic wind shifts" and gusty winds prevailed at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed structural damage to the left wing. The automated weather service at Kerrville Municipal Airport (KERV), at 1525, reported the wind from 240 degrees at 6 knots, 10 statute miles visiblity, scattered ceiling at 8,000 feet, ceiling broken at 9,000 feet, and a barometric pressure setting of 30.02 inches of Mercury. The temperature was 77 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 68 degrees Fahrenheit. The remarks reported lightning distant south.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions. Contributing factors were the gusty high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months