NTSB Identification: NYC04LA178.
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 2004 in Westport, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Garrett Stephens Akro, registration: N45KY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had approximately 900 hours of total flight experience, and performed aerobatics often. He had been performing aerobatics throughout the day. During the aerobatic routines, the engine noise would cease during a dive, and then return during the recovery. The pilot had completed about 10 minutes of an approximate 15-minute aerobatic routine. The first 10 minutes seemed normal. However, the airplane then performed an unusual maneuver, never seen before, and descended in a spiraling nose down attitude. It did not appear that the pilot attempted to recover from the dive, or jettison the canopy. Witnesses reported that there was no engine noise during the last maneuver. Examination of the wreckage revealed fuel in the fuel tank. There was no forward travel at the accident site, or rotational signatures on the propeller. The pilot's autopsy report revealed that he had severe coronary artery disease, and may have suffered a momentary loss of consciousness, but blood at the scene was consistent with heart action continuing during impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control while maneuvering, due to incapacitation, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months