NTSB Identification: NYC04CA164.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 2004 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N421RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 11, the pilot's flare was insufficient, which resulted in a hard touch down. The airplane then bounced once, and touched down hard a second time, on the nose gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during touch down, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months