NTSB Identification: ANC04LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2004 in Beluga, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N1847N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel road. The pilot said the road was about 2,000 to 3,000 feet long, with about 3 feet of road surface on either side of the main landing gear tires. He said that during the landing roll, the left main tire encountered soft gravel along the left edge of the road, and the airplane was pulled to the left. The left wing subsequently collided with several bushes, and the airplane was pulled further to the left and into a ditch, where it nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the leading edge of the right wing, and the aft right wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in airplane departing the landing surface into a ditch, and subsequently nosing over in tall bushes. A factor contributing to the accident was soft terrain along the edge of the landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months