NTSB Identification: DEN04LA110.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 2004 in Guernsey, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: American AA-1, registration: N5667L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he just departed and was climbing. The pilot stated that the "engine started sputtering, and the tachometer went to 2200 rpm" and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot elected to land straight ahead due to "flatter" terrain. The airplane impacted a barbed wire fence and sage brush during the forced landing, causing substantial damage. The aviation routine weather report (METAR) reported the temperature as 77 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and the dewpoint was 54 degrees F. According to the Carburetor Icing Chart, these conditions are conducive for "serious icing at glide power." The contents of the airplane were weighed to calculate a weight and balance. The total weight of the airplane was calculated to be 1,580 pounds and the center of gravity was calculated to be 3 inches aft the most aft center of gravity limit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident were weather conditions conducive for carburetor icing, and a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months