NTSB Identification: DEN04LA108.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 2004 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Davis-Zenair STOL CH 801, registration: N10627
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane's 1988 liquid-cooled Mazda Twin-rotor automotive engine had accumulated approximately 2,500 road miles, but the airplane had accumulated a total of only 1.5 hours of flight time. The pilot said he was conducting the initial test flight and had completed 10 takeoffs and landings on runway 33. While on crosswind following the 11th takeoff, he noticed that the indicated engine coolant temperature had increased from, a normal operating temperature of 110 degrees F., to 220 degrees F. The increase in temperature was followed by a drop in engine rpm and a partial loss of engine power. Unable to maintain pattern altitude, the pilot attempted to land on runway 09, but the pilot was forced to land in a plowed field approximately 200 feet short of the runway. The impact displaced the left wing aft, collapsed the nose landing gear assembly, and buckled the firewall. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power for underdetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months