NTSB Identification: MIA04WA110.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 2004 in Bonaire, Netherlands Antilles
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N69404
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 18, 2004, about 1300 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 402B, N69404, registered to Aircraft Sales Corporation, leased to a private individual, experienced collapse of both main landing gears during the landing roll at the Flamingo Airport, Bonaire, Netherlands Antilles. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight from the Princess Juliana Airport, St. Maarten, Netherlands Antilles, to the Aeropuerto Hato, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot, and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 0911, from the Prinses Juliana Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months