NTSB Identification: ATL04CA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 2004 in Gulf Shores, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N82451
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he departed the grass strip and flew two separate banner flights along the beach. After dropping the second banner off he proceeded around the pattern to land on the grass strip. On the base leg of the pattern, the pilot states "a high enough speed was not kept and the right wing stalled and 'broke out' forcing the plane to the right and into a nose down attitude". The plane impacted the trees in a nose down attitude and came to a stop upon hitting the ground. According to a witness, the airplane was seen on its base to final leg when the aircraft began going behind the tree line in a 90-degree bank and a 60-degree nose down position. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed that resulted in a stall and the subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months