NTSB Identification: LAX04CA263.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 2004 in California City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N9108C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing. While on final approach, an animal located near the runway distracted the pilot. Due to this distraction, he failed to lower the landing gear. The pilot did not hear the gear-up warning horn until the airplane touched down. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with the operation of the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear. A contributing factor was the pilot's distraction while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months