NTSB Identification: NYC04CA145.
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2004 in Hartford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N356ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that she was on a solo flight, practicing crosswind landings during gusty conditions. While landing, as the student pilot flared the airplane, a sudden loss of headwind was encountered, and the airspeed began to decay. The student pilot added power in an attempt to go-around, but the airplane continued to descend towards the runway. The airplane touched down hard, bounced into the air, and the pilot proceeded to go around. The subsequent approach and landing were uneventful. The wind conditions about the time of the accident were from 260 degrees at 11 knots with 15 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the gusty winds.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months