NTSB Identification: NYC04LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2004 in Erwinna, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N262MC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot thought he was practicing approaches and go-arounds to runway 25, a 3,058-foot-long, 120-foot-wide, turf runway. However, he was actually making approaches to runway 7; opposite the flow of traffic. During the third approach, while the airplane was on short final for runway 7, the student pilot observed another airplane final approach for runway 25. Fearing a collision, the student pilot banked the airplane left and initiated a climb. During the maneuver, he forgot to increase throttle and partially retract the flaps. The airplane subsequently stalled, descended straight down, and impacted a grass area to the left of the runway. Review of the airplane information manual revealed that a go-around required full engine power and a flap setting of 20 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his failure to follow the go-around procedure which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months