NTSB Identification: NYC04LA141.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2004 in Warren, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Schleicher ASK-21, registration: N21VT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying for approximately 2 hours, as the pilots were returning to the airport, the wind "went southwest at 5 knots," decreasing the available lift. Approximately 4 miles from the airport, it became apparent that they were too low to make it to the airport, and they chose a field to land in. While on approach to the field, "persistent sink" made attaining the field "marginal," and it became necessary to increase the pitch of the glider to clear a 15-foot tall tree. As a result, the glider stalled and "mushed" to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper pre-flight and in-flight planning, which resulted in a forced landing after experiencing a loss of thermal lift. A factor was the loss of thermal lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months