NTSB Identification: ATL04CA134.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2004 in Ellijay, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N7393C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he touched down on the last third of runway 21. Runway 21 at Ellijay Airport is 3500 feet-long and 50 feet-wide. The airplane overran the runway surface, and traveled 198 feet through a grassy area down a drop off where the airplane was found inverted. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies and accessories revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his airspeed, distance and intended proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun of the runway surface and the subsequent collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months