NTSB Identification: SEA04FA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 2004 in Ontario, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-160, registration: N4439P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The FAR Part 91 instructional flight was the second pilot's third flight in two days in the multi-engine airplane. The second pilot had recently purchased the airplane to pursue a multi-engine rating. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane traveling toward the airport from the southeast in a level flight attitude. A witness stated the airplane was traveling slowly "as if on a landing procedure." The witness stated that shortly thereafter the airplane appeared to "auger" toward the ground in a left wing low attitude. The witness reported that the airplane made approximately three revolutions before impacting the terrain in a nose low attitude. During the post crash examination of the airframe, it was noted that the emergency hydraulic pump handle was observed in the full aft (extended) position. The accident site was located approximately two miles from the destination airport. Examination of the airframe and both engines revealed no evidence of a pre crash failure or anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering for an approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months