NTSB Identification: SEA04WA131
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2004 in Mianyang, China
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-200, registration: B8830
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 29, 2004, at 0951 local time, a Socata TB-200 single-engine airplane, B8830, was destroyed after takeoff-initial climb near Mianyang, China. The aircraft was operated by the China Civil Aviation College of Mianyang. Both the flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the instructional flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months