NTSB Identification: SEA04LA130.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 2004 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Petsche Kitfox Kitfox 7, registration: N1078P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the airplane began to porpoise shortly after landing (wheel landing) on runway 34. The pilot stated corrective actions were taken, however, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and rudder. The METAR weather observation for the airport during the timeframe of the accident reported in part: winds from 240 degrees true at 7 knots; visibility 10 statute mile; scattered clouds at 2,100 feet AGL, scattered clouds at 3,200 feet; temperature 18 degrees Celsius (C); dew point 12 degrees C.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor contributing to the accident was a direct crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months