NTSB Identification: SEA04LA129A
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 2004 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Logston Starduster SA100DL, registration: N35RL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Starduster SA100DL reported that he and the pilot of a Starduster SA300 were to be a flight of two for takeoff. The pilot reported that he was in the lead during the taxi to runway 34, with the Starduster SA300 trailing. The pilot of the Starduster SA100DL was waived onto the runway by one of several flagmen that were directing aircraft for takeoff. This was the end of the air show that had been ongoing for several days. Flagmen were used to direct aircraft from parking, taxi and takeoff. The Starduster SA100DL pilot reported that a flagman on the runway waived him to the right side of the runway centerline and then a second flagman motioned him to a point to stop. A few seconds after he stopped at the designated point, the trailing Starduster SA300 collided into the left wings of the Starduster SA100DL. The pilot of the Starduster SA300 reported that the flagmen on the runway did not let the aircraft enter the runway the same as they had been doing during the air show for a flight of two. The preceding aircraft was stopped shorter than they had been doing. When the pilot of the Starduster SA300 was waived on, his aircraft collided with the left wings of the preceding Starduster SA100DL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Clearance was not maintained during taxi to the runway by the pilot of another aircraft which resulted in an on ground collision with the aircraft standing on the runway. The aircraft standing on the runway was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months