NTSB Identification: FTW04FA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2004 in Cameron, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206 L-1, registration: N1078C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 18,056-hour pilot made a mayday distress call on the common traffic advisory frequency stating that "he was going down." No further radio transmissions were received from the pilot. The helicopter impacted the water about 8 miles short of it intended destination. The positioning flight was scheduled from an offshore oil platform to the company's on-shore operations base. Signatures of the recovered wreckage were consistent with an uncontrolled impact with the water. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident, and no significant weather was reported in the area at the time of the accident. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airframe or the engine during the course of the investigation. The engine teardown examination at the engine manufacturer's factory did not reveal any anomalies that could have prevented normal operations. Several helicopter components and parts were further examined at the helicopter manufacturer's laboratory. No anomalies or pre-existing faults were found with any of the examined parts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The helicopter's in-flight collision with water for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months