NTSB Identification: ATL04CA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2004 in Kennesaw, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N52846
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot completed four touch and go landings with the instructor on board, before his solo flight. The student completed three solo touch and go landings. On the fourth solo landing, the airplane bounced on the runway and the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 27 into the grass and collapsed the nose gear assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll that resulted in the on ground collision with the ground, and the subsequent collapse of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months