NTSB Identification: DEN04LA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 2004 in Santa Teresa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N2852Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told an FAA inspector that he had completed an air drop of skydivers at 14,000 feet and was returning to land. During the descent, the engine quit. The pilot initially thought it was due to carburetor ice, but then realized that he ran "out of fuel." The pilot was forced to land the airplane short of the runway. The airplane impacted terrain collapsing the nose landing gear and buckling the firewall. The pilot did not provide a Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) for this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision-making, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors to the accident were the fuel exhaustion and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months