NTSB Identification: LAX04CA212.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2004 in Gualala, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech A60, registration: N931RP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway and collapsed the landing gear during the landing roll. The pilot reported landing a "bit too fast" with a tailwind. The airport manager reported observed tire skid marks from the displaced threshold down the entire length of the 2,500-foot runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and came to rest down an embankment. The closest weather reporting facility (located 24 miles northeast of the accident site) depicted gusty winds out of the northwest. The pilot was landing to the southeast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning which resulted in a downwind landing. The tailwind was a contributing factor and an overrun of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months