NTSB Identification: LAX04CA222.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 2004 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna A188A, registration: N9961G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the tail wheel equipped airplane while on landing roll and ground looped the airplane. The pilot had no prior experience in the accident airplane make and model, which was a single seat airplane, and was receiving guidance from another pilot via a handheld radio. During the pilot's third landing, he reduced power, the airplane yawed to the left, and ground looped. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane that would have led to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months