NTSB Identification: LAX04LA266.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 2004 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Lancair LC-40-550FG, registration: N6505L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off runway 24 during the landing roll and collided with an embankment after encountering a dust devil. A pilot that landed just prior to the accident pilot reported encountering a dust devil during landing. The accident pilot's approach felt normal so he continued. The airplane touched down on the runway at 75 to 80 knots with full flaps. Upon touchdown, the airplane began turning to the left. The pilot counteracted the turn by applying right brake and rudder. The turn subsided; however, the airplane departed the runway and encountered soft dirt. As the airplane was rolling to a stop it collided with an embankment at a groundspeed of about 10 to 20 knots. During the landing, the windsock indication changed from a west wind to a north wind, and a witness observed the airplane encounter a dust devil during landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing after encountering a dust devil. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months