NTSB Identification: LAX04CA236.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 2004 in Dunsmuir, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N39678
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed, overran the 2,700-foot runway, and impacted a berm off the departure end of the runway. The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight and mistook the accident airport for her destination airport, which is nearby and has a 5,000 foot-long runway. She landed and could not stop the airplane prior to the runway's termination. Review of the airplane's landing performance chart revealed that if the pilot landed the airplane at maximum gross weight with full flaps extended, it should have stopped at the 1,100-foot mark. The pilot landed with the flaps retracted. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun of the runway. The pilot's failure to use flaps and his landing at an airport with a runway shorter than he expected is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months