NTSB Identification: ANC04LA074.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 2004 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N172JL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot with three passengers, was landing on a remote sand-covered beach site. The pilot reported that before the accident landing, he did a touch-and-go-landing to check the sand condition. After the successful touch-and-go landing on the beach, he landed to the southeast. During the landing roll, the tires encountered soft sand, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently nosed over, and received structural damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear, and subsequent nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months