NTSB Identification: FTW04LA179.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 2004 in Winnsboro, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N10061
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 9,155-hour pilot stated that after he had finished an aerial application of insecticide in a field approximately 5 miles away from the airport, he pulled up and out and turned 180 degrees to the right to return to the airport. At an altitude of approximately 100 to 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot further stated that, due to the low altitude, he could not turn much in either direction. Subsequently, the pilot initiated a forced landing into a bean field, and struck a drainage canal. Examination of the fuel system revealed no fuel in the right wing tank. The pilot reported that he had been making all of his turns to the left, and that the fuel had transferred from the right fuel cell into the left fuel cell.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of fuel resulting in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months