NTSB Identification: CHI04CA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2004 in Hays, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Youkey Lancair 235, registration: N70718
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a runway marker sign and taxiway lights following a loss of directional control during a landing roll. The airplane departed the runway approximately 3,000 feet from the approach end. It traveled off the east (left) side of the runway where it contacted the sign and taxiway lights prior to coming to rest a couple hundred feet off the side of the runway. The landing was being made on runway 16 and the local winds reported 10 minutes prior to the accident were from 190 degrees at 23 knots gusting to 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind, the runway marker sign, and the taxiway lights which were contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months