NTSB Identification: DEN04CA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2004 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Northwing WS2, registration: UNREG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just departed an airstrip and was approximately 100 feet agl when the engine lost power. He attempted to return to the field and landed "perpendicular [to the] grass strip." During the landing roll, the ultralight struck a berm, became airborne, and settled into an adjacent cornfield destroying the ultralight and seriously injuring the pilot. The pilot reported possible fuel problems for the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors include low altitude, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months