NTSB Identification: ATL04CA131.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2004 in Meridianville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N98981
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane touched down smoothly. He stated that when he advanced the throttle to takeoff, the airplane began to turn left, and he responded by depressing the right rudder. The pilot stated that the airplane began to "fish-tail." The airplane veered off the left side of the runway into the grass, and the nose wheel assembly was torn from the airframe. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the nose gear separated from the fuselage, the lower firewall was cracked, and the propeller was bent on one side. The pilot stated that "he should have exercised better directional control on takeoff". The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted takeoff, which resulted in the on ground collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months