NTSB Identification: NYC04LA154.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2004 in Lawrenceburg, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2364A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the airplane was leveled at 2,500 feet, the pilot demonstrated to the passenger, the effects of G forces by "floating" a notepad. During the demonstration, the engine lost total power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a field, where the fuselage and wings of the airplane were substantially damaged. The engine was successfully test ran after the accident, with no abnormalities noted. According to the airplane's Information Manual, "The shape of the wing fuel tanks is such that in certain maneuvers the fuel may move away from the tank outlet. If the outlet is uncovered, the fuel flow will be interrupted and a temporary loss of power may result. Pilots can prevent inadvertent uncovering of the outlet by avoiding maneuvers which could result in uncovering the outlet."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to perform a negative g maneuver, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months