NTSB Identification: NYC04IA152A
Scheduled 14 CFR Northwest Airlines, Inc.
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 2004 in Manchester, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A319-114, registration: N348NB
Injuries: 141 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The two airplanes were cleared to taxi to runway 35 by air traffic control. The Canadair was cleared via taxiway "A" and "P." The Airbus was cleared via taxiway "A". Taxiway "A" extended parallel to runway 35/17, and taxiway "P" intersected taxiway "A," at a 45 degree angle, at the approach end of runway 35. The captain of the Airbus stated he observed the Canadair holding short of runway 35, on taxiway "P." He felt there was adequate clearance to safely taxi past the airplane, and in addition, he positioned the Airbus 2 to 3 feet to the right of the taxiway "A" centerline. The captain further stated that he thought the airplanes were clear of each other when the Airbus's left wing struck the Canadair's rudder. The Canadair flight crew reported that they were parked on taxiway "P," with the parking brake set, when they felt a "jolt." The trailing edge of the Canadair's rudder was struck near it's mid-point, and was penetrated forward about 90 percent of it's width. The Airbus sustained damage to it's left winglet and the strobe/navigation light assembly. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that he measured the length of the Canadair back from the taxiway "P" hold-short line, and then measured perpendicular to the taxiway "A" centerline, half of the wing span of the Airbus. He noted that the Airbus would have required about an additional 8 feet, to clear the Canadair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The Airbus captain's misjudged clearance, which resulted the left wing of the Airbus contacting the rudder of the stationary Canadair. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months