NTSB Identification: CHI04CA169.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2004 in Mankato, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N88089
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a runway light and the ground shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported losing control of the airplane after encountering a wind gust. The pilot reported the wind was from 60 degrees left of the runway heading at 25 knots gusting to 34 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to initiate the flight given the crosswind wind condition. Additional causes were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and his subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control. The crosswind and the runway light were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months