NTSB Identification: FTW04LA178.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 2004 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N810SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a third take-off from runway 14, the 76-hour student pilot flew a left hand traffic pattern and lined up for a short-field landing, aiming for the "second stripe" of runway 14. As the pilot retracted the flaps after touching down, he "lost control of the airplane to the right." He applied light brakes, and "didn't want to make any other movement to the rudder" because he was already in the grass to the right of the runway. The airplane impacted a taxiway sign and spun around. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported as variable, at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months