NTSB Identification: CHI04CA159.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2004 in Lapeer, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Bracken CB540, registration: N5439N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted wires and trees during final approach. The pilot reported that the airplane had a "strong desire to turn left" during the accident flight. The pilot stated he "lost control short of landing." Flight control continuity could not be established due to the extent of damage incurred during the impact. The forward portion of the fuselage, including the canard, elevators and flight control mixing-unit, was extensively damaged. The source of the flight control malfunction could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control due to an undetermined flight control system malfunction. Contributing factors to the accident were the wires and trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months