NTSB Identification: CHI04CA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 2004 in Fishers, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N229ME
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a hard landing, which was followed by a pilot-induced porpoise and the collapse of the nose landing gear. The student pilot was flying solo at the time of the accident. The pilot reported he crossed the runway threshold approximately 100 feet above ground level, and then reduced engine power to idle to initiate the descent to the runway. The pilot stated that during the landing flare the airplane touched down with a "mild impact," which was followed by the airplane bouncing back into the air. The pilot reported he continued to flare, with no addition of engine power, and the second touchdown was "harder than the first." The pilot stated, "No correction action attempted and third touchdown broke nose wheel, prop hit pavement and plane came to stop." He reported the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a go-around after experiencing the initial hard touchdown and subsequent bounce.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate remedial actions after an inadequate landing flare and subsequent hard landing. Additional causes were the pilot-induced porpoise and the collapse of the nose landing gear.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months