NTSB Identification: FTW04LA180.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 2004 in Sherrill, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N8959U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on the final leg of a solo cross-country flight, approximately 1 mile from the airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The student pilot initiated a forced landing to a cornfield. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted cornstalks, the terrain, and came to rest upright in a field. The pilot stated "[visual] examination [revealed] that fuel exhaustion [caused the accident]." The engine was test run on the airframe and ran at various power settings for approximately 2 minutes with no anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months