NTSB Identification: NYC04CA143.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 2004 in Loganton, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Stearman 4E, registration: N785H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a 2,200-foot-long, 110-foot-wide, turf runway. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted right and encountered uneven terrain, which elevated the tailwheel. As the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane nosed over and came to rest on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. A factor was uneven terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months