NTSB Identification: IAD04CA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 2004 in Deep River, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Lake LA-250, registration: N802RA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After configuring the airplane for a water landing, the pilot leveled the airplane several feet above the water to bleed off airspeed. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced up about 1 foot. The nose veered to the left, and the airplane touched down at an oblique angle relative to the direction of flight. The tip of the right wing caught the water, and the airplane flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months